Cumaru SOLID WOOD FOR EXTERIORS

Cumaru, commonly called Brazilian Chestnut, is a tough and dense wood imported from Brazil that has an irregular, somewhat interlocked grain and wavy, course texture. Because of its density, it is very resistant to termites and decay. Cumaru's heartwood is a medium brown with distinctive tan shades that compliment one another in with tonal warmth to create a relaxing feeling that's great to come home to.

More Info: We specialize in both unfinished hardwood floors and prefinished flooring. Available width are 3", 4" and 5". Please see our product catalog for more information.

Other Names: Dipterix odorata, Southern Chestnut, Brazilian Teak

Cumaru Scientific Properties and Technical Specifications

Janka Hardness: 3,200 pounds

Strength (MOR): 24,800 psi

Stiffness (MOE): 3,050 1000 psi

Density (KG/m3): 1,080

Color: Reddish-brown or purplish-brown when fresh, shifting to light-brown to yellowish-brown upon exposure. Sapwood is yellowish-brown.

Photosensitivity: Cumaru will become more uniform in color upon exposure to light.

Tangential Shrinkage: 8.4 %

Radial Shrinkage: 5.4 %

Family: Leguminosae

Tree Characteristics: The Cumaru tree can reach 160 feet in height with trunk diameters up just over 3 feet.

Geographic Area: Venezuela, Colombia, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, The Guianas. .
Texture: Fine

Grain: Interlocked

Luster:  Low to medium

Durability Rating: Rated as very durable, resistant to brown and white-rot fungi, and has exemplary weathering characteristics.

Drying Characteristics: Rated as easy to air season, can sometimes check and warp, uniformly rapid drying.

Working Characteristics: Rated as difficult to saw or bore. Poor for gluing due to high density and oily nature.

Applications: Cogs, flooring, decking, turnery, bearings, tool handles, railroad crossties, heavy construction.